Wednesday, March 18, 2015

True Love Cafe (Siberians Husky Cafe) @ Bangkok, Thailand


So I went to Bangkok early of this year and I have always wanted to blog about this trip but then...you know...there is always "something" stopping me and I think its called procrastination! LOL... Finally it's time to blog about it, if not I will have to change this blog title to "Bangkok trip one year anniversary" HAHAHA wtf! So this is not my first time visiting Bangkok but this place that I'm gonna introduce soon is my first time there.
full-grown Siberian huskies of different colors and sizes. - See more at: http://bk.asia-city.com/restaurants/bangkok-restaurant-reviews/true-love-cafe#sthash.qwJf2ohc.dpuf


I went with my family and all of us are dog lover, so my sis actually mentioned that there was this husky dog cafe in Bangkok. So I googled this place and it's actually call True Love Cafe which is located at Phahon Yothin Road. I have always wanted to visit a pet cafe but I do not really know if there is any in Malaysia, but what makes this place so much special is that all their dogs are Siberian husky. You think that you could only see a Siberian husky at winter country, but here you could play with 17 full-grown Siberian huskies of different colors and sizes. True Love Cafe is opened everyday except for Monday, and they also have different time slots.You could refer to their operating hours above so make sure to plan properly before heading there, if not no husky for you! LOL... 




There is no admission fee, but for each person you will have to order one set menu. They have 3 types of set : Dessert set, Full set and Special set which cost around 275baht to 390baht per set. 



There are a variety of main course and dessert to choose from, and basically their food is just ok but I'm still willing to pay just for the experience here. So after our meal, we were told by the owner that it's playing time with the husky! But before going into the petting area which is safely gated, all of us would have to replace our shoes with disposable plastic bags and clean our hands with hand sanitizer. We were also briefed that we could not chase them, feed them, use flash light and some other basic rules that have to be followed. LOL... Other than that, it's a very relaxing session petting and playing around with all the fluffy husky.








You could even take selfie with them, but sometimes it's kinda hard to capture the perfect one. They just won't look at the camera! Hahahhaa... As you can see, my picture is a good example. wtf!


So if you are a dog lover and would like to play with a bunch of Husky, this place is a must visit when you come to Bangkok. I'm not sure how they stand the heat outside, and I guess when I'm petting them and taking selfie with them, they must be thinking "when can I go back into my air cond room?" HAHAHAHA... How I wish that I could hug one home! Arghhh! So fluffy I'm gonna die!! XD

True Love Cafe
153 Paholyothin Soi Ari Samphan 2, Bangkok, Thailand 
Operating Hours: 
Tues-Thurs (12.30pm-2.30pm / 3.30pm-5.30pm)
Fri-Sun (12.30pm-2.30pm / 3.30pm-5.30pm / 6.30pm-8.30pm)
CLOSED ON MONDAY
Facebook Page: Neverland Siberians

full-grown Siberian huskies of different colors and sizes. - See more at: http://bk.asia-city.com/restaurants/bangkok-restaurant-reviews/true-love-cafe#sthash.qwJf2ohc.dpuf
Phahon Yothin Road
Phahon Yothin Road
Phahon Yothin Road
Phahon Yothin Road

2 comments:

  1. There's a cat cafe in Penang if you're interested. I don't have much info on it though. Pretty sure googling will help.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sometime few educational blogs become very helpful while getting relevant and new information related to your targeted area. As I found this blog and appreciate the information delivered to my database.
    ป้าย ระยอง

    ReplyDelete

Counting Since 2012