Saturday, May 10, 2014

JIBBY & CO @ EMPIRE SUBANG X OH SCOOTER CAFE @ USJ21

If you don't like to see my face, then you are lucky! LOL... Because for this post I'm gonna blog about food, so no pictures of my face. WTF! I know blogging about food at this hour is really torturing but I think I just like to make you guys hungry. Hahaha... Whenever I check my Instagram, I will see food food food. People nowadays is really very good in hunting new restaurants and cafes, and this always helps me to explore new places. LOL. Thanks check-ins! 

So I found out that there is actually many nice places to hang out in Subang area, and the two places that's creating a lot of hype these days are Jibby & Co at Empire Subang Mall and Oh Scooter Cafe at USJ21. So I decided to check it out! 





So Jibby & Co is located outside Empire Mall, which makes the place to be very big because there is two floors and also sufficient sunlight as it is covered with glass. Good sunlight = nice selfie! HAHAHA... It's quite a nice place for a meal because the  place is spacious, so you won't feel crowded and people won't keep walking past behind your chair. LOL...






So the most important part of a restaurant is the food. I would say that the food is good, and definitely I will come back for a second time. You guys should really try the Soft shell crab burger, it is served with sweet potato fries, asian coleslaw and the whole dish creates a perfection with the spicy mayonnaise. The Surfin pizza comes in quite a big portion, so make sure that you have a big appetite when you order if not just share it with your friends. If you are not so hungry and looking for something light, I also tried this Summer salad that is stirred with watermelon, cherry tomatoes, cranberries, pine nuts, wild rocket accompanied with crumbled feta pomegranate vinegar.Check out below for the menu and price list at Jibby & Co. If the pic is too small, zoom in la ok? LOL




Jibby & Co
GK11, Empire Shopping Gallery, Subang Jaya
Tel: 03-5613-7070
Next stop, Oh Scooter Cafe at USJ 21. 



I realize many cafes love to use light bulbs as a decoration, I think because it's cheap and it also creates a very good lighting to enhance the overall interior design.Walking in Scooter cafe, the very first thing you will see is a scooter. This shows how their cafe name is so related to the whole cafe's concept and theme. LOL... For now, the cafe is only serving coffee and cakes, but pasta and sandwiches will be offered soon. So the main attraction of this place that made me wanna try it out is actually their signature coffee. So what so special about it?   


 Taa-daa! If you like destruction, war, action movie, then I think you will like this coffee. LOL... It's a very destructive process to drink this coffee, because you have to place the cotton candy on top of the cup, and pour the espresso on the cotton candy. It will melt immediately into the milk, and because there is no sugar in the coffee, the cotton candy is actually the amount of sugar for your drink. So if you prefer it to be not so sweet, don't dunk the whole cotton candy in. If you don't understand how it works, check out my Instagram video or this video here that I uploaded on my FB page! :) 

Salted Caramel Chocolate Cake


Oh Scooter Cafe
Jalan USJ 21/10, Subang Jaya
Tel: 03-8011-5507





No comments:

Post a Comment

Counting Since 2012